Description: Glyceryl Stearate SE is a self-emulsifying base suitable for the preparation of cosmetic and pharmaceutical oil-in-water emulsions for skin and hair care. It can also be used as a co-emulsifier and thickener for oil- in-water formulations. It also contains a small amount of sodium and or potassium stearate.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Glyceryl Stearate is widely used and can be found in lotions, creams, powders, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, mascara, eye shadow, eyeliner, hair conditioners and rinses, and suntan and sunscreen products.
It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. Glyceryl Stearate, and Glyceryl Stearate SE help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
Note: Off-white flakes, mild odor. Soluble in oil.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.
There are no reviews yet.