Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Plant Part: Flowers
Processing Method: Steam Distillation
Product Description: The Lavender plant grows to about one meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, ‘to wash’. Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders and is a blend of various lavenders to achieve an economical product. Though this oil is generally not used for therapeutic applications, it is often the Lavender of choice for soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.