Botanical Name: Macadamia integrifolia
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, refined
Product Description: Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil is a fixed oil obtained from the nut of Macadamia Integrifolia. Macadamia Carrier is can be used in skin care products meant for outdoor use. It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, and contains palmitoleic acid (promotes soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It is the oil of choice with cosmetic manufacturers and for massage and aromatherapy.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil should not be used by those with a nut allergy.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.