Botanical name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Extraction Process: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Product Description: Hibiscus Seed Oil is referred to as the skin’s “Botox Plant” from its naturally gentle form of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA) and high antioxidant content. It is no wonder why Roselle Hibiscus is used as a powerhouse in a multitude of health and beauty applications for its revitalizing qualities. It even combats the aging process by inhibiting the activity of the enzyme elastase, which is responsible for breaking down our skin’s precious elastin. Hibiscus Seed Oil is a versatile oil with a pleasant texture and silky feel on the skin. It is highly recommended for inclusion in skin and hair care formulations where emollience and deep moisturization are desired.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.