Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined, Bleached, Deodorized
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is cold-pressed and refined to produce a light yellow-green colored oil that is popular in cosmetic manufacturing. Grapeseed Oil functions as a skin conditioning agent – emollient, and a viscosity-increasing agent and is the preferred carrier oil for many massage therapists because of its light, satin-like finish.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.