Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seed
Product Description: Extracted from the seeds of pomegranates, pomegranate seed oil is quite an exotic oil which definitely falls in the category of rare beauty oils. Pomegranate Oil can be used both on face and body. It is absorbed quickly and moisturizes effectively all types of skin. The oil has strong anti-oxidant and anti-tumor promoting properties and so applying it to the skin may inhibit the growth of skin cancer.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a minimum shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.