Description: Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to northern Mexico and the southwestern United States. It is harder than beeswax and gives a nice gloss to finished products. Candelilla Wax is a good substitute for beeswax. Because it blends with other waxes and is less costly, candelilla wax is used chiefly as an extender in formulas containing carnauba, paraffin, and other waxes.
Uses: In the cosmetic industry, Candelilla Wax is used as a thickener for creams or solidifying agent for waxes. It is used to manufacture lip balms, lip sticks, lotions bars, soaps, stick foundations, and candles.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.