Zinc Oxide (USP)

Description:  It is an inert earth mineral used as a thickening, lubricating, and sunscreen active ingredient in cosmetics. Along with titanium dioxide, zinc oxide is considered to have no risk of skin sensitization. Zinc Oxide is well recognized as a key sunscreen ingredient that is effective in providing protection from UV light. It is also widely used as an additive in rubbers, plastics, ceramics, lubricants, paints, ointments, adhesives, sealants, pigments, foods, first-aid tapes, and other materials and products. Zinc oxide is the best-known and widely used Zn compound in manufacturing mineral makeup. It actually prevents and protects skin against burns and irritation, making it ever-present as one of the common ingredients of ointments that are used to relieve sunburn, windburn, and diaper rash. Zinc and Zn compounds have given mineral makeup hidden natural benefits. The truth in this claim is emphasized by their presence in many of the high-quality cosmetic products that are under reputable brands.

Note: Our zinc oxide (USP) is non-nano

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zinc Oxide (USP)”

By Miansari66 (Own work) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons, https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Menthol_Crystals.JPG

Zinc Oxide (USP)

CAD$29.97CAD$604.97

Prices below are in

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description:  It is an inert earth mineral used as a thickening, lubricating, and sunscreen active ingredient in cosmetics. Along with titanium dioxide, zinc oxide is considered to have no risk of skin sensitization. Zinc Oxide is well recognized as a key sunscreen ingredient that is effective in providing protection from UV light. It is also widely used as an additive in rubbers, plastics, ceramics, lubricants, paints, ointments, adhesives, sealants, pigments, foods, first-aid tapes, and other materials and products. Zinc oxide is the best-known and widely used Zn compound in manufacturing mineral makeup. It actually prevents and protects skin against burns and irritation, making it ever-present as one of the common ingredients of ointments that are used to relieve sunburn, windburn, and diaper rash. Zinc and Zn compounds have given mineral makeup hidden natural benefits. The truth in this claim is emphasized by their presence in many of the high-quality cosmetic products that are under reputable brands.

Note: Our zinc oxide (USP) is non-nano

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zinc Oxide (USP)”

By Miansari66 (Own work) [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons, https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Menthol_Crystals.JPG