Vitamin E is required in most cosmetic formulations in very small amounts in order to prevent oils from oxidizing. Vitamin E oil is also heat stable, and is added during the oil phase of your recipes.
Because of its ability to quench free radicals, Vitamin E is considered a protector and healer for the body. Vitamin E is an antioxidant, and an excellent moisturizing and rejuvenating ingredient. Studies have shown that Vitamin E reduces UV-induced erythema, edema, sunburn cell formation, and lipid peroxidation. Clinical improvements in the visible signs of skin aging (skin wrinkling) have been documented as well.
To utilize its benefits to the skin, a maximum of 2% to 15% is added to the formulation. It may add a tint of color to skincare formulations. This form of Vitamin E is GMO-free and gluten-free. Excellent for use in face oils, body oils, body butters and more.
Great for use in lotions, body butters, massage oil, hair products, lip balms, and creams.
Oil is sold by volume.
Solubility: Vitamin E USP is soluble in ethanol, ether, acetone, fats and vegetable oils. It is insoluble in water.
50% refined GMO-free soybean oil.
CAUTION: This particular form of Vitamin E should not be applied directly to the skin, as it is designed specifically as an ingredient to be used in cosmetics.