Description: Tara gum is part of the same chemical family as guar gum. It is obtained from the ground endosperm of seeds from the Caesalpina Spinosa plant, typically found in the mountains of Peru. Both of them have a similar molecular structure known as galactomannans. Tara has similar cold water solubility to guar gum. Tara Gum is often used as a natural thickener in the manufacturing of cosmetics and skincare products. Tara gum has very similar thickening characteristics to guar gum but has some advantages:
- The flow of tara gum is smooth and natural.
- The structure of tara gum is smooth and soft.
- Tara gum is odorless and tasteless while guar gum has an unpleasant odor and taste.
- Tara gum when added to a gel can increase the gel elasticity and retain water within the structure. This improves the shelf stability of the gel.
Tara gum develops approximately 50% of its viscosity when dispersed in water at ambient temperature. After heating to 85oC for 10 minutes and re-cooling to ambient temperature the remaining solution viscosity is completely achieved. Tara gum is nonionic and is compatible with salt and sugar. It is pH stable in systems ranging from 3.5 to 8.0. Blends of tara gum with xanthan gum or carrageenan will form soft to moderate gels after heating and cooling.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.