Description: In its original form, polysorbate is a harmless sorbitol, which is a sugar alcohol. For its use in personal care products, however, it’s treated with ethylene oxide. Thus, the name “polysorbate 20,” because it’s treated with 20 parts of ethylene oxide. It is currently used in the cosmetic and personal care industries. This product can be used as a solubilizing agent in oil-in-water emulsifications as well as a humectant in skincare products. Polysorbate 20 is used as an excipient in pharmaceutical applications to stabilize emulsions and suspensions.
Polysorbate 20 is used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant and/or emulsifier. It is derived from Lauric Acid and is also a chemical mixture of sorbitol ethylene oxide. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.