Description: There are lots of scrubby exfoliation options for bath and beauty products. One of the most popular types of exfoliants is jojoba beads, which are produced from jojoba oil. Jojoba beads are derived from the jojoba shrub, which grows in the wilds of the deserts in the southern part of the United States, and the northern part of Mexico. The main use of jojoba beads is to exfoliate the skin. One of the main reasons they are so commonly used is that they clean gently, won’t scratch delicate skin like shells, and are the preferred exfoliate for nut allergies. Since they are natural, Jojoba beads are completely biodegradable and a renewable source. Plastic microbeads have been shown to pollute oceans and harm marine life, as well as being non-biodegradable, so jojoba beads act as a more environmentally-friendly alternative. They are suitable for use in viscous applications such as shower gels or where aggressive exfoliation is sought as in soaps or scrubs.
Usage: Soaps, gels & body scrubs.
Jojoba Esters: 100%
Particle size: .03 mm to .06 mm
Storage: Store in a cool dark place, away from moisture and below 35C. Do not freeze.