Description: Guar Gum is derived from the ground endosperms of Cyamopsis tetragonolobus which is a legume. It is used in pharmaceutical jelly formulations and as a thickening, stabilizing, or emulsifying agent in foods, pharmaceuticals, and industrial products.
Guar gum powder is fine in texture and it stays white in color. Apart from that it is also coarse, ironic and free flowing in nature. This powder contains excellent thickening capacity and can show thickening property eight times higher than that of the thickening capacity of corn starch. For the same reason, it is extensively used in food processing applications. In addition, it is also used as an effective ingredient in milk products, baking mixes, dressings. Commercial and industrial usage includes applications in textile, paper manufacturing, cosmetic, pharmaceutical and printing.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.