Description: Cetearyl alcohol is an emulsifier that thickens cosmetics products and makes them stable by holding water and oil together. It can also be used as a surfactant which foams and washes the hair and skin and is known for its emollient properties. Cetearyl alcohol is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, such as lotions and hair products. It is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier, or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions and is also used as a non-ionic co-surfactant in emulsion applications.
It works as a carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating and gives products good spreadability. As a thickening agent and surfactant, it helps alter the viscosity and increase the foaming capacity of non-aqueous (i.e. lotions) and aqueous solutions.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.