Description: Camphor is a waxy, flammable, white or transparent solid with a strong aroma. It is a terpenoid with the chemical formula C10H16O. It is found in the wood of the camphor laurel (Cinnamomum camphora), a large evergreen tree found in Asia and also of the unrelated kapur tree, a tall timber tree from the same region.
When the root or bark is steamed, it produces a volatile, white, crystalline compound with a characteristic pungent odor, usually referred to as camphor. (The aromatic oils in such plants as tansy and feverfew may also be referred to as camphor). Trees that produce the real camphor are slow-growing. In fact, the Chinese believe that it cannot be extracted from trees under fifty years old.
Uses: Camphor is used in cosmetics and personal care products. It is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, skin care products and shaving cream. Camphor can also be added directly to food but this needs to be verified with a nutritionist or doctor prior to use.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.