Ucuuba Butter

Description: Ucuuba is a native tree of the floodplains found throughout the Amazonian region, extending to the states of Maranhão and Pernambuco. The indigenous name of the tree means grease (ucu) and tree (yba). The butter is made from Ucuuba tree seeds native to Central and South America. It is smooth in texture yet dry. Use in skincare, haircare, dark soaps, pomades, and even candles with vegetable-based waxes. Ucuuba butter is ultra-rich in Lauric, Myristic, and Palmitic acid – crucial in healthy cell development, regulation of the immune system, and maintenance of healthy skin and hair. It is also rich in phenols with anti-inflammatory, healing, and antiseptic properties. Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, Ucuuba Butter is considered to have anti-aging properties and can be used to replenish tone and moisture to dry and mature skin.

Ingredients:
– Pure Ucuuba Butter (Virola Sebifera Butter)

Uses: It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care, and sun care preparations.

Usage:
• Lotions & Creams
• Balms
• Hair Conditioners
• Soap Bars

Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

1 review for Ucuuba Butter

  1. Andrea Johnstone (verified owner)

    Rich texture, albeit a bit waxy. Has wonderful properties for hair growth formulas.

Add a review

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%3AUcuuba_butter.JPG By P. S. Sena (Own work) [CC BY-SA 4.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0)], via Wikimedia Commons
(1 customer review)

Ucuuba Butter

(1 customer review)

CAD$21.93CAD$1,761.78

Prices below are in

SKU: N/A Category:

Description: Ucuuba is a native tree of the floodplains found throughout the Amazonian region, extending to the states of Maranhão and Pernambuco. The indigenous name of the tree means grease (ucu) and tree (yba). The butter is made from Ucuuba tree seeds native to Central and South America. It is smooth in texture yet dry. Use in skincare, haircare, dark soaps, pomades, and even candles with vegetable-based waxes. Ucuuba butter is ultra-rich in Lauric, Myristic, and Palmitic acid – crucial in healthy cell development, regulation of the immune system, and maintenance of healthy skin and hair. It is also rich in phenols with anti-inflammatory, healing, and antiseptic properties. Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, Ucuuba Butter is considered to have anti-aging properties and can be used to replenish tone and moisture to dry and mature skin.

Ingredients:
– Pure Ucuuba Butter (Virola Sebifera Butter)

Uses: It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care, and sun care preparations.

Usage:
• Lotions & Creams
• Balms
• Hair Conditioners
• Soap Bars

Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

1 review for Ucuuba Butter

  1. Andrea Johnstone (verified owner)

    Rich texture, albeit a bit waxy. Has wonderful properties for hair growth formulas.

Add a review

https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File%3AUcuuba_butter.JPG By P. S. Sena (Own work) [CC BY-SA 4.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0)], via Wikimedia Commons