Description: Sal butter is obtained from the kernels of the Sal tree, Shorea robusta, a tree growing wild in the jungle of forests of North, East, and Central India. Though grainy and taking a bit longer to melt on the skin, this is a rich creamy butter that makes the skin feel soft and supple. It is not overly greasy either. The fruit of the Sal tree contains the oil seeds bear that bear approximately 14%-15% oil content. Due to its chemical composition, Sal fat is used as a substitute for cocoa butter in confectionery, as well as a substitute for soap making, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and medicines. Processed fat is used in products such as waxes, polishes, cosmetics, paper coatings, and multipurpose greases. Like mango butter, it combines good emollient properties with superior oxidative stability. This butter holds a high amount of naturally occurring stearic and oleic acids. These properties give this butter a unique ability to be extremely stable in formulations, in other words, this butter will not oxidize or go rancid as easily as other, softer butters may. Sal Seed butter adds moisture to the surface of the skin layers, helping with the toning and firming fine lines and wrinkles. It can be used directly on the skin, but since it’s solid at room temp, you would need to melt a bit in the microwave or on the stovetop before it would be spreadable.
– Sal Seed oil
– Hydrogenated Soy Oil
– Medium Chain Triglycerides
Uses: Sal Seed Refined Butter is great to use in hair, nail and skin products as well as making soaps.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.