Description: Murumuru Butter is a highly versatile butter that possesses a firm but somewhat creamy texture and is rich in lauric, myristic, and oleic acid. Murumuru butter’s unique composition of essential fatty acids and Pro-Vitamin A helps restore elasticity to damaged and aging skin and makes a highly suitable ingredient for use in formulations intended for mature skin. Murumuru butter has the great advantage of having a low acidity value which reduces the cost of refinement. The use of murumuru butter can benefit the skin and hair. Murumuru butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair and helps the skin recover to its natural moisture content and elasticity. It has a lipid composition similar to that of natural skin, thereby forming a protective film that retains the natural moisture, with soothing and nourishing properties and giving the skin a velvety appearance.
– Pure Murumuru Butter (Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter)
Uses: Rich in oleic acid, a very effective moisturizer for both skin and hair, this butter can be used in shampoos, conditioners, and skincare formulas. For hair, it acts as a thermal protector and against aggressions caused by chemicals, leaving the hair soft and silky.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.