Description: This butter is very smooth, creamy and slightly pale. It is high in triglyceride and is great in skin care products. It blends easily, is non greasy and gets absorbed into the skin once it is applied. It is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its triglyceride composition. Kokum butter also contains antioxidant vitamin E. Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity. Because Kokum Butter has a relatively higher melt point, it melts slightly at skin temperature. However, the butter is solid at room temperature. Kokum butter benefits are known to promote skin elasticity, restoration of damaged skin and prevent skin dryness. The extract is also known to lessen arthritis pain, heal stomach ulcers and cure ear infections. it has the ability to soften skin and heal ulcerations of lips, hands and soles of feet. Kokum Butter helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity. It is one of the most stable vegetable butters against oxidation.
– Kokum Butter (Garcinia Indica Seed Butter)
Uses: The stearic acid content of kokum butter is important to consider in emulsified products like lotion and conditioner. On it’s own, kokum butter is too firm to mix with an exfoliant, but would be great with a liquid oil or softer butter.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.