Cupuacu (Ultra Refined) Butter

Description: Cupuacu is also commonly known as cupuaçu, also spelled cupuassu, cupuazú, cupu assu, or copoasu. This butter comes from a tropical rainforest tree and is made with Cupuacu seeds by cold pressing them. This butter has extremely intense moisturizing benefits that can help maintain healthy curls. It contains components that may slow the skin aging process as Phytosterols helps in retaining the skin’s elasticity and smoothness. The phytosterols exert an anti-inflammatory action in skincare by acting as free radical scavengers and are also useful as carriers for active ingredients that by themselves cannot easily penetrate into the skin. It is the rain forest’s answer to shea butter. It is sweetly aromatic. This butter is hard as it is creamy & thick. Used mainly in lotions, balms, bar soaps & hair conditioners. It is similar to Cocoa Butter but has a softer, creamier consistency. It also contains essential fatty acids and is very moisturizing for skin and hair. It offers natural protection from UV-A and B rays and is also used to treat dry skin conditions.

Ingredients:
– Pure Cupuacu Butter (Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed)

Uses: Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, making it an excellent emollient, which can be used in body butters, creams, lotions, and foundations to prevent drying of the skin. The combination of palmitic and stearic acids is a naturally occurring plant alternative to synthesized commercially available stearic acid, which is a waxy emulsifier in cosmetics.

Usage:
Lotions & Creams
Balms
Bar Soaps
Hair Conditioners

Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cupuacu (Ultra Refined) Butter”

https://www.flickr.com/photos/dinesh_valke/2206374537/ By Dinesh Valke (https://www.flickr.com/photos/dinesh_valke/2206374537/) - Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic (CC BY-SA 2.0)(https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/)

Cupuacu (Ultra Refined) Butter

CAD$20.28CAD$394.41

Prices below are in

SKU: N/A Category:

Description: Cupuacu is also commonly known as cupuaçu, also spelled cupuassu, cupuazú, cupu assu, or copoasu. This butter comes from a tropical rainforest tree and is made with Cupuacu seeds by cold pressing them. This butter has extremely intense moisturizing benefits that can help maintain healthy curls. It contains components that may slow the skin aging process as Phytosterols helps in retaining the skin’s elasticity and smoothness. The phytosterols exert an anti-inflammatory action in skincare by acting as free radical scavengers and are also useful as carriers for active ingredients that by themselves cannot easily penetrate into the skin. It is the rain forest’s answer to shea butter. It is sweetly aromatic. This butter is hard as it is creamy & thick. Used mainly in lotions, balms, bar soaps & hair conditioners. It is similar to Cocoa Butter but has a softer, creamier consistency. It also contains essential fatty acids and is very moisturizing for skin and hair. It offers natural protection from UV-A and B rays and is also used to treat dry skin conditions.

Ingredients:
– Pure Cupuacu Butter (Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed)

Uses: Cupuacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, making it an excellent emollient, which can be used in body butters, creams, lotions, and foundations to prevent drying of the skin. The combination of palmitic and stearic acids is a naturally occurring plant alternative to synthesized commercially available stearic acid, which is a waxy emulsifier in cosmetics.

Usage:
Lotions & Creams
Balms
Bar Soaps
Hair Conditioners

Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cupuacu (Ultra Refined) Butter”

https://www.flickr.com/photos/dinesh_valke/2206374537/ By Dinesh Valke (https://www.flickr.com/photos/dinesh_valke/2206374537/) - Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic (CC BY-SA 2.0)(https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/)