Description: Babassu Butter has a similar composition and proportions of fatty acids to that of coconut oil. Because of its much lighter-weight, Babassu won’t clog your pores. The versatile babassu nut grows on a palm in the secondary forests of Brazil. The nut oil is used to make soap and cosmetics, the coconut pulp makes a nourishing flour, and palm fronds are used to construct houses. The kernel yields a light to medium yellow butter depending on the amount of rain and soil properties as well as the level of ripeness of the fruit when the butter is made with the consistency of a smooth emollient wax. The scent of unrefined babassu oil reminds one of dry coconut copra. It melts slowly on contact with the skin rendering a cooling sensation and does not leave an oily residue on the skin and hair.
– Babassu oil
– Hydrogenated soy oil and medium-chain triglyceride
Uses: Babassu oil and butter are wonderful additions to homemade soaps, especially when added as a moisturizer, and is also used cosmetically in many other skin and hair products.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.
Caution: For external use only.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.