Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Plant Part: Flowers (Steam Distilled)
Product Description: Helichrysum oil is used primarily for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. It helps your skin stay soft, smooth, and moisturized, and prevents it from being dehydrated and cracking. The essential oil of helichrysum is produced from the flowering tops of this herb. It is a pale yellow color, largely aromatic, and has a rich, sweet, honey-like odor. Helichrysum is made up of 21.7% pinene, 10.4% curcumene, and 8% italidiones.
Cautions: Helichrysum Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.
Blends well with: Chamomile, Lavender, Clary Sage, Rose, Clove Bud and any of the oils from the citrus family.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Note: This is a 3% dilution with Jojoba Golden Carrier Oil
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.