Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Product Description: The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida, California in the United States, Mexico in Central America, and Argentina and Brazil in South America. History states that the Greeks and Romans were advocates of its properties as a cleanser, and lemons themselves reached the height of fame when the British Navy began using citrus fruits to counteract the effects of scurvy. This particular oil has a sweet and less herbaceous fragrance.
History: The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and Greeks and Romans were advocates of its cosmetic properties.
Cautions: Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.