Botanical Name: Coffea arabica
Plant Part: Seeds
Processing Method: Cold Pressed
Color & Consistency: A clear liquid, yellow to dark green in color and has light to medium viscosity.
Smell: Has a woody smell
Product Description: The genus Coffea is native to tropical Africa, and Madagascar, the Comoros, Mauritius and Réunion in the Indian Ocean. The plant was exported from Africa to countries around the world and coffee plants are now cultivated in over 70 countries. The major compound in the oil is caffeine. Yellow to dark green in color, the oil is slightly viscous and soluble in fixed oils and partially soluble in alcohol. The oil is very similar to the natural oils in the body, and has the same pH level of human skin. A fact which helps to maintain the balance of moisture levels of the skin, leaving it healthy. Green Coffee Oil, Coffea arabica, is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.