Botanical Name: Juniperus ashei / mexicana
Its constituent, cedrol, may cause the oil to crystallize. The melting point of cedrol is 86º Celsius, so by gently heating crystalized oil, the cedrol liquefies and its solubility is improved for a period of time. It may re-crystallize again in cooler temperatures.
Plant Part: Wood
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Product Description: Juniperus ashei is an evergreen tree native to northeastern Mexico and from the south-central United States north to southern Missouri. It grows up to an average of 10 metres in height and provides erosion control and year-round shade for wildlife and livestock. The bark of Ashe juniper is very shreddy and is used as nesting material, most notably by the rare golden-cheeked warbler. The odour profile of the oil is smoky, woody notes with aspects of guaiac wood, but much drier than other Cedarwood oils. All in all, it is a a pleasant fragrance used in soaps, candles and cosmetics.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.