Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Plant Part: Kernels
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Product Description: The Tamanu belongs to the botanical family Guttiferae or Clusiaceae. Tamanu oil has a pleasing aroma and it is increasingly used in aromatherapy and cosmetic preparations such as hair care products, facial care, and makeup products. Tamanu oil is also great for healing acne, minimizing the appearance of stretch marks, alleviating inflammation, and treating rashes.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Persons with nut allergies should not use this oil.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring it to room temperature before using it.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.