Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: Safflower seed oil is used for preventing heart disease, including atherosclerosis and stroke. It is also used to treat fever, tumors, coughs, breathing problems, clotting conditions, pain, heart disease, chest pain, and traumatic injuries. contains linoleic acid that helps to soften dry skin. Since it is a lubricant and acts as a protective barrier to help the skin retain moisture, the oil is often used in cosmetics to give the skin a soft, smooth tone.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Not known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.