Botanical Name: Pentaclethra macroloba
Extraction Method: Wild-crafted and cold pressed
(Wildcrafted:These plants have been grown wild in nature without human intervention)
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: The Pracaxi Tree is a large, flowering tree with foliage that forms a beautiful canopy. Pracaxi Oil is well known for its numerous benefits within skin and hair care applications and the nutritive composition of the oil includes an impressive quantity of Behenic Acid, a saturated fat that is exceptionally moisturizing to the skin and hair. It is also used in Hair Care, Skin Care, Aromatherapy, Lip Care, Nail Care, Cosmetics and Massage
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years using proper storage conditions, keeping it cool, dry and out of direct sunlight.
Cautions: None known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.