Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: Punica Granatum, also known as Pomegranate, has long been touted for its high levels of Vitamin C and antioxidants. The Cosmetics Database gives Punica Granatum a 99% safety rating for use in cosmetics. There are no studies that list adverse side effects or warnings regarding the use of products or formulas containing Punica Granatum. It’s been well known for its medicinal and beauty benefits since ancient times and is a symbol of prosperity and abundance in many cultures.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.