Botanical Name: Prunus persica
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Kernels
Product Description: Peach Kernel Carrier Oil helps to soothe sensitive and inflamed skin and is a good treatment for dry and mature skin. It is used extensively in massage blends. Peach Kernel Oil is used in the soap industry and is a popular ingredient in cosmetics, such as creams, lotions and lip balms. Peach Kernel Oil is a great oil for lip balms because it absorbs easily and does not leave a greasy feeling.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.