Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined, Bleached, Deodorized
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a rich source of Vitamin E, including tocopherols. The oil is highly regarded for its outstanding oxidative stability. Meadowfoam Carrier Oil has wonderful moisturizing and rejuvenating properties and can be used in cosmetics and skin care products meant for outdoor use. It is a key ingredient in many different products such as suntan lotion, massage oils, and lotions, hand/facial creams, hair and scalp products, cuticle repair cream, foundations, rouges, face powders, lipsticks, shampoos, shaving creams, and various other balms. It is a highly moisturizing oil that nourishes and protects the skin, lips, and hair from moisture loss when used in cosmetics and personal care product formulation.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.