Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: This evergreen shrub bears olive-shaped fruits and grows wild in arid environments, such as Arizona Mexico and South America. Jojoba Oil is derived from the seeds within the fruits. This oil, classified as a wax, is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin conditions and is easily absorbed by the skin. Jojoba Clear Carrier Oil can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives, and has become a common oil in the aromatherapy industries because of it’s excellent skin care properties. The Clear variety is also the Jojoba of choice in cosmetic manufacturing and soap making. Massage therapists may use small amounts in their carrier oil blends, but as it will clog pores, its application is limited.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Jojoba Clear creates a barrier but will leave a satiny finish.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of about a year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.