Evening Primrose (Unrefined) Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: China

Product Description: Evening primrose oil is the oil derived from the seeds of the evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) plant. Since the oil has been left in its virgin state after pressing and has not been run through filters or chemical processes, the fragrance is stronger. The Carrier Oil contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin, hair and treatment of eczema.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

1 review for Evening Primrose (Unrefined) Carrier Oil

  1. Tannice (verified owner)

    I was so glad to find this as a carrier oil to use for all my own mixes to support my skin. I love it!

    • ACI Team

      Hi Tannice,
      Thank you for your positive review on the skin benefits of evening primrose oil! We are so pleased to hear that you have experienced the nourishing and hydrating effects of this oil on your skin. Evening primrose oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants that can help to improve skin texture, reduce inflammation, and promote overall skin health. We hope that you continue to enjoy the benefits of incorporating evening primrose oil into your skincare routine!

Add a review

(1 customer review)

Evening Primrose (Unrefined) Carrier Oil

(1 customer review)

CAD$13.73CAD$1,450.22

Prices below are in

SKU: N/A Category:

Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Origin: China

Product Description: Evening primrose oil is the oil derived from the seeds of the evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) plant. Since the oil has been left in its virgin state after pressing and has not been run through filters or chemical processes, the fragrance is stronger. The Carrier Oil contains high levels of GLA essential fatty acids and is good for dry and mature skin, hair and treatment of eczema.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

1 review for Evening Primrose (Unrefined) Carrier Oil

  1. Tannice (verified owner)

    I was so glad to find this as a carrier oil to use for all my own mixes to support my skin. I love it!

    • ACI Team

      Hi Tannice,
      Thank you for your positive review on the skin benefits of evening primrose oil! We are so pleased to hear that you have experienced the nourishing and hydrating effects of this oil on your skin. Evening primrose oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants that can help to improve skin texture, reduce inflammation, and promote overall skin health. We hope that you continue to enjoy the benefits of incorporating evening primrose oil into your skincare routine!

Add a review