Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: None

Obtained From: Coconut Meat

Product Description: The oil is colorless and virtually odorless. Containing high levels of medium-chain triglycerides, the oil is solid at room temperature and very stable. The ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists. Applications are vast ranging from nutritional supplements and food to cosmetics and industrial use. It is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients and acts as a viscosity regulator assisting in the dispersion of additives and pigments.

Shelf Life: Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil should be kept cool and out of bright light; refrigeration is recommended, and it should be used quickly to retain its freshness. Once properly formulated, however, it is slow to go rancid.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil”

Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil

CAD$13.66CAD$496.67

Prices below are in

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: None

Obtained From: Coconut Meat

Product Description: The oil is colorless and virtually odorless. Containing high levels of medium-chain triglycerides, the oil is solid at room temperature and very stable. The ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists. Applications are vast ranging from nutritional supplements and food to cosmetics and industrial use. It is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients and acts as a viscosity regulator assisting in the dispersion of additives and pigments.

Shelf Life: Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil should be kept cool and out of bright light; refrigeration is recommended, and it should be used quickly to retain its freshness. Once properly formulated, however, it is slow to go rancid.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut (Virgin) Carrier Oil”