Botanical Name: Prunus cerasus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Kernels
Product Description: Cherry Kernel Carrier Oil contains natural antioxidants, alpha, delta and gamma tocopherols plus vitamins A & E. It also contains a polyunsaturated fatty acid called eleostearic, a conjugated linolenic acid that prevents absorption of unwanted elements by forming a barrier on the surface of the skin or hair. This emollient oil is popularly used in skin care products and soap making. It can also be used as a light, moisturizing oil for lip balms, body butters, salt and sugar scrubs, bath or massage oils as well as soaps and shampoos. It is very often used by massage therapists and in aromatherapy.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.