Botanical Name: Camellia oleifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Color: Yellow to golden yellow.
Product Description: Camellia oleifera commonly called tea-oil camellia, is an evergreen shrub that typically grows 10-20′ tall and features elliptic to obovate, serrate, glossy dark green leaves. The oil is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth and making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.