Botanical Name: Borago officinalis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: Borage is also known as star flower. The flowers are, indeed, a star shape with 5 pointed purple or pink petals (flowers are often pink upon opening, and then turn purplish blue). Borage seeds are 5-6 millimeters long, and about half as wide, making them larger than many other herb seeds, and easier to sow. They look like little seed pods, with grooves running along the side and a cap on top. Borage Carrier Oil is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids known to man. The oil is commonly used in manufacturing of skin care products, and by massage therapists.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: Borage Carrier Oil is not recommended for use during pregnancy.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.