Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Kernels
Color & Consistency: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
Product Description: The argan tree, is an evergreen, spiny-branched, large shrub or small tree that typically matures to 15-25’ tall with a larger spread to 25-40’ wide. Argan trees are endemic to a semi-desert, low-rainfall, forested region in southwestern Morocco. Argan Carrier Oil is used in manufacturing soaps, creams and shampoos. It can also be used to nourish the hair making it shiny and healthy looking.
Shelf Life: Argan Carrier Oil is slow to become rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper Storage (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.