Apricot Kernel – Cosmetic Grade – Refined Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Kernel

Origin: Spain

Color & Consistency: Clear light yellow liquid

Product Description: Apricot trees are similar in appearance to peach trees. They can grow to 30 m but are generally smaller in orchards. The fleshy fruit encloses a hard nut surrounding a droplet-shaped, reddish-brown seed or pit. Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a very popular oil and is well suited for skin care products as it is mild and readily absorbed into the skin.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.

Shelf Life: Apricot Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apricot Kernel – Cosmetic Grade – Refined Carrier Oil”

Apricot Kernel – Cosmetic Grade – Refined Carrier Oil

CAD$11.56CAD$373.38

Prices below are in

SKU: N/A Category:

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Kernel

Origin: Spain

Color & Consistency: Clear light yellow liquid

Product Description: Apricot trees are similar in appearance to peach trees. They can grow to 30 m but are generally smaller in orchards. The fleshy fruit encloses a hard nut surrounding a droplet-shaped, reddish-brown seed or pit. Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is a very popular oil and is well suited for skin care products as it is mild and readily absorbed into the skin.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Absorbs easily into the skin.

Shelf Life: Apricot Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Apricot Kernel – Cosmetic Grade – Refined Carrier Oil”