Almond Sweet Refined (Spain) Carrier Oil

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined, Bleached, Deodorized, Winterized

Obtained From: Nuts

Origin: Spain

Color & Consistency:Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Description: Sweet Almond Tree grows to 10 m tall, the alternate leaves lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, minutely serrate. Flowers are solitary, white to pink, actinomorphic, 20–50 mm broad, appearing with or before the foliage. The fruit is oblong and 30–60 mm long, pubescent, the tough flesh splitting at maturity to expose the pitted stone. Sweet almond oil is used for cosmetic creams and lotions. The gum exuded from the tree has been used as a substitute for tragacanth.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

1 review for Almond Sweet Refined (Spain) Carrier Oil

  1. Katalin Agardi (verified owner)

    Love the products and will order again once I am finished with the current.
    Thanks.
    Katalin, Alberta

Add a review

(1 customer review)

Almond Sweet Refined (Spain) Carrier Oil

(1 customer review)

CAD$11.46CAD$448.88

Prices below are in

SKU: N/A Category:

Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined, Bleached, Deodorized, Winterized

Obtained From: Nuts

Origin: Spain

Color & Consistency:Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Description: Sweet Almond Tree grows to 10 m tall, the alternate leaves lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, minutely serrate. Flowers are solitary, white to pink, actinomorphic, 20–50 mm broad, appearing with or before the foliage. The fruit is oblong and 30–60 mm long, pubescent, the tough flesh splitting at maturity to expose the pitted stone. Sweet almond oil is used for cosmetic creams and lotions. The gum exuded from the tree has been used as a substitute for tragacanth.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.

 

Caution: All of our products are for external use only.

Weight N/A
Dimensions N/A

1 review for Almond Sweet Refined (Spain) Carrier Oil

  1. Katalin Agardi (verified owner)

    Love the products and will order again once I am finished with the current.
    Thanks.
    Katalin, Alberta

Add a review