Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. Sunflower Oil is a source of rich linoleic acid and omega 6, both of which are excellent at bodily repair as well as disease prevention, which we will be covering shortly. Additionally, Sunflower Oil is high in Vitamin E and low saturated fat. Rich in nutrients such as calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc and vitamins A, K and E, it is used effectively against inflammation and general irritations of the skin. Being very high in vitamin E, it acts as an emollient which traps moisture and keeps skin well hydrated and also helps prevent damage to cells by ultraviolet light and aids against premature aging of skin by protecting the collagen and elastin content.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.