Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus indica
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: Prickly pear oil is a good source of several important minerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium, and phosphorus. The prickly pear seed contains linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid with numerous benefits. Prickly pear seed oil deeply moisturizes and conditions dull, dry, or lackluster hair. The oil is one of the best nutrients for skincare treatments and acts as a great skin moisturizer.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a minimum shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Cautions: None known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.