Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Product Description: Used by native Mexican tribes as a skin and hair moisturize, it was also used to relieve many ailments including cuts, inflammation and open sores. Since jojoba is a close match to the natural oils produced by the skin, it is effortlessly absorbed into the skin. The oil offers many beauty benefits for skin, hair, and nails and can be used as a moisturizer, cleanser, body oil or hair conditioner etc. In manufacturing, jojoba is used as an ingredient in shampoo, lipstick, makeup, cleansing products and daily use/beauty lotions.
Shelf Life: Expect a shelf life of at least a year with proper storage conditions. It may go cloudy in cool conditions but will return to its natural state once warmed.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.