Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Product Description: Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. Grapeseed oil is very mellow on human skin, and won’t clog pores or lead to breakouts. It is also great for the hair of the beard and is noted for repairing dry, damaged hair. If you need to prepare infused oils then grapeseed oil is the carrier of choice. It absorbs herbs and their nutrients very well and acts as a vector for transporting them through the skin. Grapeseed oil is used as a natural beauty product and is also marketed as a healthy alternative to vegetable oil.
Shelf Life: The product must be stored in a dry and fresh place. The oil is sensitive to light, air (oxygen), and heat. The unopened package has a shelf life of 2 years.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.