Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Product Description: Evening primrose seeds are an exceptionally rich source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid and the oil is an exceptionally nutritive, unsaturated lipid that is highly sought after in beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications. In fact, evening primrose contains one of the highest concentrations known of this important substance and only a few other plants contain it at all. When used in skin care products it helps to moisturize and soften the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a minimum shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.