Botanical Name: Nymphaea caerulea
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Product Description: The blue lotus is used mainly as a spiritual oil, for softening the breath and as an aid to meditation and chakra work. It is a bluish viscous liquid with an exotic floral aroma. Intoxicating notes of deep floral bliss make it a favoured ingredient used in the cosmetic industries for making soap lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting.
Cautions: It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying Absolutes for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance – particularly the rare and exotic notes – becomes lost.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
Blends well with: Lotus Blue Absolute blends well with generally all oils, though it seems to work best with other floral oils.
Caution: All of our products are for external use only.