Description: Sal butter is obtained from the kernels of the Sal tree, Shorea robusta, a tree growing wild in the jungle of forests of North, East, and Central India. Though grainy and a bit long to melt on skin, this is a rich creamy butter that makes the skin feel soft and supple. It is not overly greasy either. The fruit of the Sal tree contains the oil seeds bear that bear approximately 14%-15% oil content. Due to its chemical composition, Sal fat is used as a substitute for cocoa butter in confectionery, as well as a substitute in soap making, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and medicines. Processed fat is used in products such as waxes, polishes, cosmetics, paper coatings and multipurpose greases. Like mango butter, it combines good emolliency properties with superior oxidative stability. This butter holds a high amount of naturally occurring stearic and oleic acids. Its these properties that give this butter a unique ability to be extremely stable in formulations, in other words this butter will not oxidize or go rancid as easily as other, softer butters might. Sal Seed butter adds moisture to the surface of the skin layers, helping with the toning and firming fine lines and wrinkles. It can be used directly on the skin, but since its solid at room temp, you would need to melt a bit in the microwave or on the stove top before it would be spreadable.
Uses: Sal Seed Refined Butter is great to use in hair, nail and skin products as well as making soaps.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.