Description: Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus Officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Many dishes are cooked with rosemary oil and freshly plucked rosemary leaves. It also has antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. Topical application of the essential oil, or regular massage with the oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness. It can also give your skin a healthy, even glow when regularly applied, or when it is a main component of your moisturizers and other creams. Rosemary has a mesmerizing aroma, which makes rosemary essential oil an excellent inhalant. Rosemary butter can be used topically for a whole host of skin irritations such as acne or eczema. It may even help speed the healing of wounds and bruises when used externally.
Uses: Rosemary butter is used mainly in hair care, skin care and other beauty/cosmetic products.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.