Description: Murumuru Butter is a highly versatile butter that possesses a firm but somewhat creamy texture and is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acid. Murumuru butter’s unique composition of essential fatty acids and Pro-Vitamin A help restore elasticity to damaged and aging skin and makes a highly suitable ingredient for use in formulations intended for mature skin. Murumuru butter has the great advantage of having a low acidity value which reduces the cost of refinement. The use of murumuru butter can benefit the skin and hair. Murumuru butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair, and helps the skin recover to its natural moisture content and elasticity. It has a lipid composition similar to that of natural skin, thereby forming a protective film that retains the natural moisture, with soothing and nourishing properties and giving the skin a velvety appearance.
Uses: Rich in oleic acid, a very effective moisturizer for both skin and hair, this butter can be used in shampoos, conditioners and skin care formulas. For hair, it acts as thermal protector and against aggressions caused by chemicals, leaving the hair soft and silky.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.