Description: This butter is made of hemp oil that is known for containing large volume of amino acids and essential fatty acids. The butter melts into the skin without leaving a greasy residue as it is a dry natural oil. It is very popular for cosmetics usage and in skin care. Hemp butter when used in skin care products and soap can do wonders for dry, irritated skin. It contains a good ratio of Omega 3 to Omega 6 fatty acids. This means that hemp seed oil is better than flax seed oil for your health and for your skin. Hemp butter also provides you with excellent protection against the damaging UV component of sunlight. The Omega-3 fatty acids in hemp reduces the risk of cardiovascular disease, lower blood pressure, and may even ward off Alzheimer’s disease. Hemp seeds are one of the few Omega-3 sources found in plants. The Omega-6 fatty acids in hemp stimulate skin and hair growth, maintain bone health, regulate metabolism, and help the brain function.
Uses: Hemp seed oil helps improves the skin’s elasticity and water retention in the skin’s tissues thereby keeping skin supple & youthful. Its skin firming, tightening and toning properties also help prevent sagging skin. Its astringent properties balance sebum production of the skin thereby controlling greasy acneic skin.
• Lotions & Creams
• Bar Soaps
• Hair Conditioners
Storage: Recommended to be stored in a refrigerator to maintain texture.